The Visa Waiver Program currently allows nationals from 34 countries, including the U.K to travel to the United States with visa waivers i.e. without having to apply for a visa.

On October 17, 2008, President Bush announced the imminent expansion of the Visa Waiver Program(VWP) to include the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, the Republic of Korea and the Slovak Republic. On

The Visa Waiver Program requires that your passport is current and of the correct format (in most cases biometric).

Also, from 2009, all Visa Waiver travellers will be required to make a simple online application in order to gain authorization to travel to the USA. This is required to be done via a system known as the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). For more details on ESTA, please click on the following link to access the ESTA website: http://www.esta.us/

There are quite specific rules about travelling to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program including ensuring that there are no grounds of excludability that the traveller falls under. An applicant may be excludable if he/she has a criminal record, has previously breached US immigration law or has a contagious disease. There is a long list of excludable grounds in addition to the grounds specified above. If you feel that you may be excludable from the United States, it is highly advisable to have a consultation with a U.S. immigration lawyer in order to receive competent legal advice.

At the Law Group, we are vastly experienced in advising and assisting clients who are potentially excludable from the United States.

It is important to bear in mind that if an applicant is excludable, then he/she will have to apply for a waiver of excludability in conjunction with a visa application. This is usually done at the local US Embassy/Consulate.

US Embassy London: http://london.usembassy.gov/
US Consulate General Belfast: http://london.usembassy.gov/nireland/

The Law Group has significant expertise in preparing applications for waivers of excludability. Therefore if you feel that you might require one then please contact us in order to book a confidential legal consultation with our USA Immigration Attorney.